Privacy Policy

We, SFP Metals (UK) Limited ("We") are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.  This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is SFP Metals (UK) Ltd of 25 Grosvenor Street, London W1K 4QN.

(1)        Information We may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

- Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.sfp-cobalt.co.uk (the "Site").  This includes information provided if you register to use our Site, or when requesting further services or when you report a problem with our Site.

- If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

- Details of your visits to our Site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes of otherwise, and the resources that you access.

(2)        IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and for system administration and internal analysis.  This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.  A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website.  We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website in order to improve our Site and deliver a more personalised service.  We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.  Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.  Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

(3)        Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to administer the website in order to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4)        Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, We may disclose information about you to third parties:

(a)        In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(b)        If SFP Metals (UK) Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it will be one of the transferred assets;

(c)        If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SFP Metals (UK) Limited, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5)        Storing your personal data

We store all information you provide to us on our secure servers.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protection in place regarding your personal data and its use as set out in this policy.  By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

(6)        Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

(7)        Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our Site. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. Where appropriate, changes will be notified to you by e-mail.

(8)        Third party websites

The Site contains links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these website, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.  

(9)        Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us through the details shown on our Site.

Contact SFP Metals:

Tel: +44 (0)207 629 8887
Fax: +44 (0)207 629 9622
Email: info@sfp-metals.co.uk
Copyright ©2013 SFP Metals (UK) Ltd. All Rights Reserved. SFP Metals (UK) Ltd - Global Independent Cobalt Specialists.